HPE ProLiant DL180 Gen10 Drives
Genuine HPE hot-plug drives for the HPE ProLiant DL180 Gen10, new and refurbished, tested before shipping. This is the storage-dense 2U of its generation, and the chassis decides what will seat: HPE built it as 8 SFF upgradeable to 24 SFF, 8 LFF upgradeable to 12, or 12 LFF, and a 2.5-inch drive will not fit a 3.5-inch bay.
DL180 Gen10 Drive Specifications
- Drive cage upgrades: the SFF front end grows in eight-bay steps, 8 to 16 and 16 to 24, through additional SAS or SATA cages; the 8 LFF front end takes a single step to 12
- Rear bays: an optional dual SFF rear drive kit adds two more 2.5-inch bays, which is where the documented maximums of 24 plus 2 come from
- Maximum hard drive capacity: 144TB on twelve 12TB LFF drives in SAS or SATA, or 62.4TB on twenty-six 2.4TB SFF SAS drives
- Maximum solid state capacity: 200TB on twenty-six 7.68TB SFF SAS or SATA SSDs, 92TB on twelve 7.68TB LFF SATA SSDs, and 19.2TB on twelve 1.6TB LFF SAS SSDs
- Interface: 12G SAS and 6G SATA hot-plug drives in HPE SmartDrive (SC) carriers, with low profile carriers on the 3.5-inch parts
- Boot option: a universal SATA M.2 enablement kit that takes a PCIe slot and carries up to two of the same 2280-type M.2 solid state drives
LFF or SFF is the whole decision, and it inverts between hard drives and solid state. Twelve 3.5-inch bays reach 144TB where twenty-six 2.5-inch bays stop at 62.4TB; move to solid state and SFF reaches 200TB while LFF SAS stops at 19.2TB. Nothing adapts a 2.5-inch drive into a 3.5-inch bay, so check the front of the chassis before ordering.
How Much Does Each Front End Hold?
| Drive type | LFF, twelve bays | SFF, twenty-four plus two bays |
|---|---|---|
| SAS hard drive | 144TB on 12TB drives | 62.4TB on 2.4TB drives |
| SATA hard drive | 144TB on 12TB drives | 52TB on 2TB drives |
| SAS solid state | 19.2TB on 1.6TB drives | 200TB on 7.68TB drives |
| SATA solid state | 92TB on 7.68TB drives | 200TB on 7.68TB drives |
Read that table across rather than down, because the two columns answer opposite questions. For bulk hard drive capacity the twelve-bay LFF front end is the whole reason to own this server — 144TB against 62.4TB from twenty-six small drives. Move to solid state and the answer inverts: SFF reaches 200TB where LFF SAS solid state stops at 19.2TB, because the largest LFF SAS SSD HPE qualifies here is 1.6TB. Settle which column you are buying into first, since the front end is not something you change afterwards.
Choosing the Right DL180 Gen10 Drive
- Confirm SFF or LFF at the front of the chassis. Nothing adapts a 2.5-inch drive into a 3.5-inch bay on this server, and it is the one mistake that cannot be worked around.
- Check the controller before buying SAS. The embedded S100i is SATA-only software RAID; SAS drives need a Smart Array E208, P408 or P816 controller in the server.
- Mission Critical for transactions, Business Critical for bulk. The 10K and 15K SFF SAS drives carry the duty cycle and the random performance; the 7.2K LFF drives carry the terabytes.
- Match write endurance to the workload. Read Intensive solid state suits boot and read-heavy roles, while Mixed Use tolerates a higher daily write volume for logging and virtualisation.
- Plan the boot device separately. The M.2 enablement kit spends a PCIe slot and takes two matching modules, which keeps boot media out of the front bays you wanted for data.
Complete Your DL180 Gen10 Build
The controller decides which drives the backplane will even see — read DL180 Gen10 storage controllers before committing to an array. Also available: DL180 Gen10 memory, processors, networking adapters and power supplies, or the full DL180 Gen10 parts listing. Background reading: SAS vs SATA hard drives and write intensive against mixed use and read intensive SSDs. Other models are listed under HPE parts by server model.
DL180 Gen10 Drives FAQ
How many drives does a DL180 Gen10 hold?
Between eight and twenty-four, depending on the chassis. HPE built it as 8 SFF upgradeable to 24 SFF with additional cages, 8 LFF upgradeable to 12, or 12 LFF, and an optional dual rear drive kit adds two more 2.5-inch bays to an SFF build.
Does the DL180 Gen10 use 2.5-inch or 3.5-inch drives?
Either, but the chassis decides which. An SFF front end takes 2.5-inch SmartDrive carriers and an LFF front end takes 3.5-inch low profile carriers, and the two do not interchange.
What is the maximum storage capacity of a DL180 Gen10?
144TB on twelve 12TB LFF hard drives, in SAS or SATA. Solid state reaches 200TB in the SFF chassis on 7.68TB drives.
Can I use SAS drives with the embedded controller?
No. The embedded Smart Array S100i SR Gen10 is software RAID across 14 SATA ports. SAS drives need a Smart Array E208, P408 or P816 controller.
What is the difference between Read Intensive and Mixed Use solid state drives?
Write endurance. Read Intensive drives are built for boot and read-heavy roles, while Mixed Use drives tolerate a higher daily write volume and cost more per terabyte.
Can the DL180 Gen10 boot from an M.2 drive?
Yes, through the universal SATA M.2 enablement kit. It occupies a PCIe slot and carries up to two of the same M.2 modules.
✅ Looking for a specific DL180 Gen10 drive? Browse our full selection below.


