* Delivering HP Enterprise products to IT Professionals worldwide since 2003 *

455883-B21 HPE BladeSystem c-Class 10Gb SFP+ Short Range Transceiver (HPE Spare #: 456096-001)

HPE

SKU:
455883-B21
(4 reviews) Write a Review
NEXT DAY Delivery available if ordered by 5pm ET M-F or FREE Ground shipping in USA
In Stock: Qty 337
Condition:
New
Warranty:
1 Year
Price: $64.00
Today's Price: $48.00
Qty 6+:
4%
Qty 12+:
6%

Product Overview

This item, 455883-B21, is the HPE option part number for the product described as BladeSystem c-Class 10Gb SFP+ Short Range Transceiver. Further details below.

HPE Option Part #: 455883-B21
HPE Spare Part #: 456096-001

HPE Assembly Part #: 455885-001

Specifications:

  • Connections: 1 LC 10-GbE port (IEEE 802.3ae Type 10GBase-SR)
  • Duplex: full only
  • Connector type: LC
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Weight with full configuration: 0.04 lb (0.02 kg)
  • Transceiver Form Factor: SFP +
  • Cable type: 62.5 / 125? M or 50/125? M (core / sheath) diameter, graded, low metal content, multimode fiber optic, complying with ITU-T G.651 and ISO / IEC793-2 Type A1b or A1a
  • Maximum Distance: 2-26 m with 62.5? M multimode cable at 160 MHz * km 2-33 m with 62.5? M multimode cable at 200 MHz * km 2-66 m with 50? M multimode cable at 400 MHz * km 2-82 m with 50? M multimode cable at 500 MHz * km 2-300 m to 50? m multimode cable at 2000 MHz * km
  • Fiber type: multimode

Compatible with:
✅ SL4540 Gen8
✅ and possibly others
Contact us via Live Chat if you have any questions about compatibility.
Shopper Approved Widget

Why Global One?

  • Trusted by thousands. Over 28,000 customers in 100+ countries trust Global One Technology to deliver mission-critical HP hardware - including Fortune 500 businesses, schools, hospitals, and federal, state, and local goverment agencies.
  • HP is our specialty! We only sell genuine HP parts.
  • EASY ordering process. Purchase online now with credit card or PayPal!
  • FAST shipping. Global One Technology ships orders received by 5pm the same day and offers NEXT DAY delivery to US customers.

Reviews

(4 reviews) Write a Review

4 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    The real deal

    Posted by Dan Biskup / Atlanta on Jun 08, 2017

    Our company needs dozens of these each month and Global One always has stock of authentic HP transceivers at a fair price.

  • 5
    5 stars

    Posted by Jeff C / Research Triangle Park, NC on Jan 10, 2017

    We've ordered 100s of these over the years from Global One. They always deliver on time.

  • 5
    Just what we needed!

    Posted by Johnny S / Pittsburgh, PA on Nov 05, 2015

    We were duped by an Amazon seller and received 3rd party transceivers. Still trying to get a return set up for that. In the meantime, Global One delivered authentic HP transceivers NEXT DAY!

  • 5
    No complaints

    Posted by Mary S on Oct 10, 2015

    We've always had a good experience with Global One