HPE ProLiant DL384 Gen12 Drives
Genuine HPE NVMe solid state drives for the HPE ProLiant Compute DL384 Gen12, new and refurbished, tested before shipping. Storage on this GH200 server is NVMe from end to end: EDSFF E3.S drives on Gen5 x4 lanes for data and M.2 drives for boot, with no SAS, no SATA, no hardware RAID and no hot-plug bays. The choice is which endurance class, which capacity, and how many bays your server left the factory with.
DL384 Gen12 Drive Specifications
- Bays: EDSFF Gen5 x4 NVMe, two per superchip as standard and a factory-set option of four, up to eight on a dual-superchip GH200 NVL2; HPE recommends two per superchip, and four reduces PCIe support to one slot per superchip
- M.2: up to two devices, not in hardware RAID; HPE describes the M.2 interface as PCIe Gen3 and recommends M.2 for boot rather than local cache; the drives listed are 480GB, 960GB and 1.92TB NVMe Gen4 PE9010 parts, one self-encrypting
- Read Intensive EDSFF: NVMe Gen5 E3.S from 1.92TB to 30.72TB — PM1743, CM7, CD8P, 7600, PS1010, PM1753, CM9 and Multi Vendor families, in Mainstream Performance and High Performance grades, with SPDM and self-encrypting versions
- Mixed Use EDSFF: NVMe Gen5 E3.S from 1.6TB to 12.8TB — CM7, CD8P, PS1030, 7600, PM1755, CM9 and Multi Vendor families
- Very Read Optimized EDSFF: NVMe Gen4 P5430 at 3.84TB, 7.68TB, 15.36TB and 30.72TB
- Maximum internal storage: HPE's table gives 122.8 TB as 8 × 15.36 TB
- Not supported: hardware RAID controllers and hot-pluggable drives; no drives ship as standard, and blanks are not a purchase — HPE populates them as required
- Boot: set in HPE iLO for the M.2 NVMe drives, the EDSFF NVMe drives, or PXE
Every drive here is NVMe, none is hot-pluggable and none sits behind a RAID controller. HPE states that neither hardware RAID controllers nor hot-pluggable drives are supported on this platform, and that the number of drive bays — two or four per superchip — is set at the factory and cannot be changed in the field. Buy for the bays your server was built with, and plan redundancy in software.
Which DL384 Gen12 drive class do you need?
| Group | Interface | Capacities listed | Role |
|---|---|---|---|
| Read Intensive M.2 | NVMe Gen4, internal M.2 2280 | 480GB, 960GB, 1.92TB | Boot and OS, which is what HPE recommends M.2 for |
| Read Intensive EDSFF | NVMe Gen5 E3.S | 1.92TB to 30.72TB | Read-heavy data such as model weights and datasets |
| Mixed Use EDSFF | NVMe Gen5 E3.S | 1.6TB to 12.8TB | A heavier write share: scratch, checkpoints, staging |
| Very Read Optimized EDSFF | NVMe Gen4 E3.S | 3.84TB to 30.72TB | Large volumes of read-mostly data at a strong price point |
Within each class HPE lists Mainstream Performance and High Performance grades and several drive families at the same capacity, so a 3.84TB or 7.68TB read intensive drive can be had nine or ten ways. HPE writes the form factor both as E3S and E3.S across these part names; they are the same EDSFF E3.S drive. The Very Read Optimized parts are the ones HPE describes as suited to workloads high in reads such as AI, content-delivery networks and data analytics.
Choosing the Right DL384 Gen12 Drive
- Count your bays before your drives. The EDSFF bay count was fixed when the server was built, two or four per superchip, and no cage kit or field upgrade changes it.
- There is no RAID controller to lean on. Redundancy is a software decision, and endurance matters more when one drive carries a workload: buy Mixed Use where the write share is real.
- Buy in even numbers for a balanced NVL2. HPE places drives either all on the boot superchip or, with an even count, split equally across both.
- Keep boot on M.2. HPE recommends M.2 for boot and not for local cache, which leaves every Gen5 EDSFF bay for data.
- Plan a maintenance window. These drives are not hot-pluggable, so a drive change is a scheduled stop. Stay with genuine HPE firmware too — see genuine HPE drives versus third-party drives.
Complete Your DL384 Gen12 Build
Drives share the factory slot budget with adapters — four EDSFF bays per superchip cost a PCIe slot — so read DL384 Gen12 networking adapters alongside this page, then DL384 Gen12 power supplies and the full DL384 Gen12 parts listing. Browse the same form factors across every server under HPE EDSFF NVMe SSDs, HPE M.2 NVMe SSDs and HPE server SSDs, or compare a conventional Gen12 platform at DL380 Gen12 drives. Background reading: HPE EDSFF E3.S SSDs, NVMe drives in HPE servers and drive writes per day explained, plus the HPE parts by server model index.
DL384 Gen12 Drives FAQ
What drives does the DL384 Gen12 take?
NVMe only: EDSFF E3.S drives on Gen5 x4 lanes in the front bays, and up to two M.2 NVMe drives internally. HPE lists no SAS or SATA drives and no hard drives for this server.
How many drives can a DL384 Gen12 hold?
Two EDSFF drives per superchip as standard, four per superchip as a factory option, and up to eight in a dual-superchip NVL2 configuration, plus two M.2 devices. HPE recommends two EDSFF drives per superchip; choosing four reduces PCIe support to one slot per superchip.
Are DL384 Gen12 drives hot-pluggable?
No. HPE states that neither hardware RAID controllers nor hot-pluggable drives are supported in this NVIDIA Grace product generation. Treat a drive change as a maintenance window.
Does the DL384 Gen12 support RAID?
Not hardware RAID. No RAID controller is supported and the M.2 devices are not in hardware RAID, so redundancy has to be handled in software. Boot from M.2, EDSFF or PXE is set in HPE iLO as on a traditional x86 server.
What is the largest drive for the DL384 Gen12?
30.72TB, listed both as a Gen5 read intensive CM9 drive and as a Gen4 very read optimized P5430 drive. HPE's maximum internal storage table quotes 122.8 TB as 8 x 15.36 TB.
Should I boot a DL384 Gen12 from M.2 or EDSFF?
HPE recommends the M.2 devices for boot drives and not for local cache, describing the M.2 interface as PCIe Gen3. That keeps the Gen5 EDSFF bays for data. Boot order is set in HPE iLO.
Can I add drives to a DL384 Gen12 after purchase?
Yes, within the bays the server was built with. HPE states that drives may be upgraded in the field, but the maximum number of drives, PCIe and OCP slots set at the factory is not field upgradeable.
✅ Looking for a specific DL384 Gen12 drive? Browse our full selection below.


