HPE ProLiant ML110 G7 Power Supplies

HPE ProLiant ML110 G7 Power Supplies

HPE ProLiant ML110 G7 Power Supplies

Genuine HPE power supplies and the redundant power enablement kit for the HPE ProLiant ML110 G7, new and refurbished. This tower is not redundant as it ships — two of its three factory models carry a 350W non-hot-plug supply — and redundancy is a three-part purchase: the RPS G7 4U Enablement Kit, a 460W Common Slot Gold hot-plug supply, and a second one to pair with it.

ML110 G7 Power Supply Specifications

  • Factory fitted: a 350W non-hot-plug, non-redundant supply on the entry and base models, or a 460W Common Slot Gold hot-plug supply on the performance model
  • Redundancy: HPE's note is that upgrading to the 460W Common Slot Gold supply and adding support for redundant supplies requires one RPS G7 4U Enablement Kit
  • The trade for redundancy: HPE notes that with the RPS option enabled on the system, the combination of all internal media drives cannot exceed one
  • Input: 100 to 240V at 50/60Hz on both supplies, with NEMA 5-15P to IEC320-C13 and IEC320-C13 to IEC320-C14 cords listed
  • System draw: a fully configured ML110 G7 — one processor, four double-sided DIMMs, four hard drives, a DVD-ROM, four PCI cards and one supply — is rated at 1658 BTU per hour on the 350W supply and 1794 BTU per hour on the 460W
  • Cooling: three non-redundant fans ship as standard — one system fan, one PCIe fan and one CPU heatsink fan

Redundancy on this tower is three parts, not a spare supply. It needs the RPS G7 4U Enablement Kit, a 460W Common Slot Gold hot-plug supply, and a second 460W supply to pair with it — and HPE notes that once the RPS option is enabled, the combination of all internal media drives cannot exceed one. Two of the three factory models shipped a 350W non-redundant supply instead.

350W or 460W, and do you need the RPS kit?

350W non-hot-plug460W Common Slot Gold
Fitted toEntry and base modelsPerformance model
Efficiency73.7% at 100V, 77.8% at 200V and above87.5% at 100V, 91.5% at 220V and above
Hot-plugNoYes
RedundancyNot supportedWith the RPS G7 4U Enablement Kit and a second 460W supply

HPE is explicit about what the performance model gives you and what it does not: the RPS enablement kit ships with it, and an additional 460W supply still has to be bought before there is any redundancy. Efficiency is the other half of the argument — 91.5% against 77.8% at the same wall socket is a real difference on a machine that runs all day — but headroom is not, because HPE rates a fully configured ML110 G7 at 350W of output.

Choosing the Right ML110 G7 Power Supply

  • Check for the RPS enablement kit before buying a supply. Without it there is no second bay to fill, whatever supply you order.
  • One 460W supply is not redundancy. A redundant configuration is two of them in an RPS-enabled chassis.
  • Redundancy costs a media bay. HPE notes that with the RPS option enabled, the combination of all internal media drives cannot exceed one, so a second optical or tape device has to go.
  • Buy for hot-plug and efficiency, not headroom. A fully configured server on this platform is rated at 350W output, so the 460W supply earns its place through the ability to swap it live and through the efficiency gap rather than through extra capacity.

Complete Your ML110 G7 Build

Drive count and add-in cards are what move the power figure — see ML110 G7 hard drives and storage controllers alongside this page. Also available: ML110 G7 memory, networking adapters and rack options, or the full ML110 G7 parts listing and HPE parts by server model.

ML110 G7 Power Supplies FAQ

Does the ML110 G7 have redundant power supplies?
Not as standard. The entry and base models ship a 350W non-hot-plug, non-redundant supply. Redundancy requires the RPS G7 4U Enablement Kit, a 460W Common Slot Gold hot-plug supply and a second one to pair with it.

What does the RPS G7 4U Enablement Kit do?
It is what allows the 460W Common Slot Gold hot-plug supply and redundant supplies on this chassis. HPE states that upgrading to that supply and adding support for redundant supplies requires one of these kits.

How efficient is the 460W power supply?
HPE rates it at 87.5% at 100V rising to 91.5% at 220V and above. The 350W non-hot-plug supply runs from 73.7% to 77.8% across the same input range.

How much power does an ML110 G7 draw?
HPE rates a fully configured server - one processor, four double-sided DIMMs, four hard drives, a DVD-ROM, four PCI cards and one supply - at 350W of output and 1658 BTU per hour.

Can I add a second power supply to any ML110 G7?
Only to a chassis with the RPS enablement kit fitted. HPE also notes that once the RPS option is enabled, the combination of all internal media drives cannot exceed one.

What power cord does the ML110 G7 use?
HPE lists NEMA 5-15P to IEC320-C13 and IEC320-C13 to IEC320-C14. Both supplies accept 100 to 240V at 50 or 60Hz.

✅ Looking for a specific ML110 G7 power supply? Browse our full selection below.

Parts Finder Narrow to your model…
Compare Selected